Policy & Terms

PRIVACY POLICY

Your Rights in Relation to Privacy

Karuna Projects Pty Ltd ACN 623 515 775 as Trustee for The Karuna Projects Trust trading as Mirosuna (“Mirosuna”, “We”) understand the importance of protecting the privacy of an individual’s personal information and adopts the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Act”).

This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use and disclose information about you, how we aim to protect the privacy of your personal information and your rights in relation to your personal information.

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time.

Kinds of Personal Information

During the provision of our services or through your use of our website, we may collect your personal information. Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual, whether or not the information or opinion is true and whether or not it is recorded in a material form.

The kinds of personal information we collect may include:

  • contact details such as your full name, business or personal addresses, email addresses, phone and fax numbers

  • date of birth

  • details of your ABN and/or ACN

  • financial information including credit card and debit card details

(“Personal Information”)

You must notify us as soon as reasonably practicable of any changes to the information provided to us by you or if you are aware of any inaccurate, out of date, misleading or false information.

Sensitive Personal Information

We may also process sensitive Personal Information about you where we have your explicit consent and where it is necessary for us to perform our services.

The kinds of sensitive Personal Information we process may include information about your:

  • medical and health history

  • history of serious illnesses and surgeries

 Sensitive Personal Information may be required in order to provide you with safe and effective massage and meditation services.

Collection of Personal Information

Generally, we will collect your Personal Information through:

  • direct contact with you, whether in person or over the phone, email or post

  • the completion of our registration form

  • information services providers, social media sites or publicly available information

When you use our website, the following information may be logged for statistical purposes and for the purposes of marketing and advertising to you:

  • the date and time of your visit to our website;

  • your IP address;

  • pages that you accessed and documents downloaded; and

  • the type of browser you were using.

Cookies may be used on our website.  Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to a computer’s hard drive for record keeping purposes.  Most web browsers are set to accept cookies and do not personally identify the user.

Purpose of Collection

We may require your personal information for the following reasons:

  • to respond to your enquiries via our website

  • to provide you with our Products

  • to provide you with our Services

  • for accounting, billing and other internal administrative purposes

  • to invite you to events, functions or training and provide you with updates and publications

  • to add you to our mailing list where you have subscribed to our newsletter

We may also use and disclose your personal information in order to inform you of products and/or services that may be of interest to you. In the event you do not wish to receive such communications, you may, at any time, request not to receive direct marketing communications from us or use any opt-out mechanism provided and we will comply with that request.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose your Personal Information to third parties such as service providers, booking management providers, suppliers or marketing agencies. We limit the information provided to third party providers to that which is reasonably necessary for them to perform their functions, and our contracts with them require them to maintain the confidentiality of such information.

We will otherwise not disclose your personal information to third parties without your consent or unless required by law.

Security of Your Personal Information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information we hold is protected from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Generally, we hold your Personal Information electronically, but may from time to time hold your information in paper form also.

In the event that your Personal Information is subject to a data breach, we will comply with all mandatory statutory notification requirements.

We will destroy your Personal Information in circumstances where it is no longer required, unless required by law to retain the information.

How You May Access Your Personal Information

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to access and seek correction of your Personal Information that is collected and held by us.

If at any time you would like to access or correct the personal information that we hold about you, please contact our privacy officer:

Sally Kellett

hello@mirosuna.com

To obtain access to your Personal Information:

  • you will have to provide proof of identity to ensure that Personal Information is provided only to the correct individuals and that the privacy of others is protected

  • you will need to be reasonably specific about the information you require

  • we may charge you a reasonable administration fee, which reflects the cost to us for providing access in accordance with your request

If we refuse your request to access or correct your Personal Information, we will provide you with written reasons for the refusal and details of complaint mechanisms.

Complaints

Please direct all privacy complaints to our privacy officer. At all times, privacy complaints will be treated seriously and dealt with in a prompt and confidential manner.

You will be informed of the outcome of your complaint following completion of the investigation, which will take no more than 30 days.

In the event that you are dissatisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may refer the complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

TERMS & CONDITIONS

This website, www.mirosuna.com, and any associated applications (“Website”) are owned and operated by Karuna Projects Pty Ltd ACN 623 515 775 as trustee for the Karuna Projects Trust, trading as Mirosuna (“We” or “Mirosuna”).

We sell products such as essential oils, teas, vouchers and journals (“Products”), services such as massage and meditation services (“Services”) and subscriptions to receive Products and/or access Services on an ongoing basis (“Subscriptions”) on this Website.

By accessing or viewing this Website or by purchasing our Products, Services and/or Subscriptions, you agree to comply with these terms and conditions (“Terms”).

Any reference to “you” or “your” includes any person who accesses or views this Website or Products, Services and/or Subscriptions from us.

1. Nature of Information

a. Any information provided by us under this Website, including blog posts and educational material, are of a general nature only. You must not rely on any information without first seeking advice that is specific to your individual circumstances.

2. Use of the Website

a. Whilst we will use our best endeavours to ensure that this Website is free from viruses, we make no such warranty that it is, and it is your responsibility to ensure that this Website does not expose you to any viruses or other code that is harmful or may cause harm.

b. You must only use this Website for lawful purposes, which may include:

  • browsing any part of this Website;

  • reading or viewing any information contained on this Website;

  • sending us legitimate communications or enquiries;

  • purchasing our Products;

  • purchasing our Services; or

  • purchasing our Subscriptions.

c. Email addresses, contact forms and any other communication forms that appear on this Website are for legitimate communications or enquiries only and must not be used to send unsolicited messages.

3. Online Purchases

a. When purchasing a Product, Service or Subscription from this Website, the price for the Product, Service or Subscription and any shipping or delivery costs will be displayed. Prices are in Australian dollars and excluding GST unless otherwise stated.

b. You will be required to pay for the Product or Service in full at the time of placing your order. Payment is accepted by credit card, debit card, Stripe, Square, or any other method we provide. 

c. When you place an order to purchase a Product or receive a Service, you will receive a confirmation email from us. Your order is not accepted by us until shipped or delivered and we are not obliged to supply the Product or Service to you until we have accepted your order.

d. We may, in our discretion, refuse to accept an order from you if the Product or Service is unavailable.

  1. We will use our best endeavours to deliver the Product or Service to you at the place of delivery specified by you within the time indicated by us at the time of your order, but we cannot guarantee any delivery times.

4. Subscription Packages

a. When you purchase a Subscription, you will be required to pay the price for the Subscription monthly in advance. Payment is accepted by credit card, debit card, Stripe, eWay, Square, or any other method we provide.

b. Your Subscription will continue unless and until cancelled by you. Payment for each month of the Subscription after the first month will be automatically debited using the same payment method unless otherwise notified by you.

c. All payments made are non-refundable and non-transferable unless otherwise required by law.

d. In order to cancel your Subscription, you must provide us with a written request clearly stating that you wish to cancel the Subscription (“Cancellation Request”). The Cancellation Request must be sent via email to hello@mirosuna.com. We must receive the Cancellation Request at least 7 days prior to commencement of the next month of the Subscription to enable us to process your cancellation.

e. If you cancel your Subscription, you will not receive a refund for the fees you have already paid for the remainder of the current Subscription period, except in accordance with clauses 7 and 8 below.

5. Product Delivery

  1. You may grant us authority to leave the Products at a designated area (for example, at the front door) when placing your order. If you do, you understand and agree that this authority gives us and/or our couriers permission to leave the Products unattended at the place specified by you without obtaining a signature confirming delivery. In such circumstances, you understand and agree that by granting us authority to leave the Products, we and our couriers are released of all responsibility and liability for the Products delivered and left unattended, and that this responsibility and liability transfers to you on delivery.

  2. Orders are dispatched within 1-2 working days, delivery will take a further 5-10 working days).

b.  All risk in the Products shall pass to you upon delivery. It is your responsibility to take care when opening the Products or packaging so as not to damage them. From the time when risk passes to you, we will not be liable for loss or damage to the Product except as otherwise provided by clause 7 below.

6. Service Bookings and Delivery

a. In order to access any Service, whether purchased separately or as part of a Subscription, you must make a booking for the Service (“Booking”). You acknowledge that the date and time you request for a booking may be already reserved or otherwise unavailable.

b. We may use an external appointment management system (“Booking System”) to manage all Bookings. By making a Booking, You agree to be bound by the Booking System’s privacy policy and terms and conditions.

c. Some Services may be made available to you via a third-party app (for example, Wellness Living). You acknowledge and agree that:

i. the third-party app provider may have their own terms of service which you must also comply with;

ii. in the event of any failure of the app or services, please notify us immediately and we will endeavour to resolve the issue; and

 iii. we make no additional warranties in relation to the third-party app. 

7. Product Refunds and Returns

a. It is your responsibility to check the Product immediately upon delivery, but in any case within at least 14 days, and advise us of any faults or damage by providing evidence of the fault, damage or defect, along with proof of purchase.

b. If the Product is confirmed to be faulty, damaged or defective, we will repair (if possible), exchange or provide a refund for the Product to your original payment method, as elected by you. Please allow up to 10 days for the refund or exchange to be processed.

c. The faulty Product must be returned to us prior to us processing your exchange or refund.

d. To return the Product to us, please arrange to post the Product to us by registered post so that the Product can be tracked. We will reimburse you for your reasonable postage costs in returning a faulty, damaged or defective Product to us, so please keep your receipts.

e. Nothing in this clause is intended to exclude any of your statutory rights as a consumer under Australian Consumer Law.

8. Service Refunds and Returns

a. You have a number of rights and consumer guarantees under Australian Consumer Law, including that our Services are fit for purpose, provided with acceptable levels of care and skill, and provided within a reasonable time-period.

b. If during the provision of our Services we do not meet the guarantees above, please contact us immediately and provide us with details and evidence (if possible) of the problem.

c. If the Service is confirmed to have a major problem, we will re-supply the Services or refund all or part of the price of the Services (as applicable) to your original payment method. The applicable refund amount will be determined by the nature of the problem, whether the Service was delivered under a Subscription, and the degree to which you may have been partially responsible for the problem. 

d. We do not offer refunds where you insisted on having the Services provided in a particular way against our advice, failed to clearly explain your needs to us or simply changed your mind.

e. Nothing in this clause is intended to exclude any of your statutory rights as a consumer under Australian Consumer Law.

9. Service Cancellation Policy

a. You acknowledge that, when you book a Service with us, we have reserved the time and date of the Service especially for you.

b. If for any reason you need to cancel or reschedule a Service, you must cancel via the Mirosuna app (our external booking software) and when that is not possible, send us a notification of your intention to cancel or reschedule the Service (“Notification”) as soon as reasonably practicable.

c. The Notification must be sent via email to hello@mirosuna.com and must include:

  1. your name and contact details;

  2. details of the scheduled Service you wish to cancel or reschedule; and

  3. (where appropriate) your desired date and time for the rescheduled Service.

d. Should you wish to reschedule the Service, we will inform you whether the desired date and time for the rescheduled Service is available. Please note that the desired date and time may be reserved or otherwise unavailable.

e. If the Notification is received by us:

  1. at least 24 hours prior to the Service, we will refund the full price of the Service to your original payment method; and

  2. 24 hours or less prior to the Service, you will not be entitled to any refund for the price of the Service.

f. Please allow up to 7 days from our receipt of the Notification for us to process any refund.

10. Indemnity

a. You agree to indemnify and hold us harmless from all liabilities, claims, and expenses, including legal fees, that arise from your use or misuse of this Website or your breach of these terms and conditions.

11.  Limitation of Liability

a. Except as otherwise provided at law, we make no warranty or representation about the accuracy, completeness or fitness for any purpose of the contents of this Website. Any condition or warranty regarding this Website that would otherwise be implied into these terms and conditions is excluded.

b. No recommendations or suggestions made by us (whether specific or generic) should be regarded as medical diagnosis or treatment. For qualified advice regarding medical questions, please consult a medical professional.

c. This Website may contain links to external websites. We do not control the content of those websites or endorse them in any way and accept no liability in relation to the quality or accuracy of any content on other websites or of any breaches of law by those other websites.

d. To the extent permitted by law, we accept no responsibility and exclude all liability to you on any basis (including negligence) for any loss or damage, however caused, which you may suffer in relation to your use of this Website. Any liability in connection with this Website under any statutory right (including any condition or warranty implied by law or any guarantee or other right under any statute) that cannot be excluded is limited to the resupply of the Products and/or Services or the payment of the reasonable cost of same.

12. Intellectual Property

a. Unless otherwise indicated, we own or have the rights to use:

  1. all copyright in this Website and its contents;

  2. all intellectual property, including design rights, in the Products;

  3. any trade names or trade marks associated with the Products and Services.

b. You must not in any way copy, reproduce, replicate or imitate any of the Products or Services without our prior written consent.

c. You must not in any way reproduce, publish, communicate or adapt any part of this Website, including any these terms and conditions, without our prior written consent.

d. We reserve all rights in relation to all intellectual property.

13. General

a. We want you to be happy with your experience, so if you have a dispute about these Terms or any of the Products and/or Services, please contact us first so that we can endeavour to resolve the dispute.

b. We may, in our absolute discretion, change these Terms from time to time without notice to you.

c. Parts of this Website may not be updated regularly and may therefore be out of date.

d. If any part of any of these Terms is void, then the part that is void may be severed.

e. These Terms, your use of this Website and the Products and/or Services and any dispute arising out of these are governed by the laws of the Victoria, Australia.

Privacy Policy

Your Rights in Relation to Privacy

Karuna Projects Pty Ltd ACN 623 515 775 as Trustee for The Karuna Projects Trust trading as Mirosuna (“Mirosuna”, “We”) understand the importance of protecting the privacy of an individual’s personal information and adopts the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Act”).

This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use and disclose information about you, how we aim to protect the privacy of your personal information and your rights in relation to your personal information.

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. Any changes will be in accordance with any applicable requirements under the Act and the Australian Privacy Principles. We may notify you about changes to this Privacy Policy by posting an updated version on this site.

Kinds of Personal Information

During the provision of our services or through your use of our website, we may collect your personal information.

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual, whether or not the information or opinion is true and whether or not it is recorded in a material form.

The kinds of personal information we collect may include:

  • contact details such as your full name, business or personal addresses, email addresses, phone and fax numbers
  • date of birth
  • details of your ABN and/or ACN
  • financial information including credit card and debit card details

(“Personal Information”)

You must notify us as soon as reasonably practicable of any changes to the information provided to us by you or if you are aware of any inaccurate, out of date, misleading or false information. We will amend any personal information about you that is held by us and that is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date if you request us to do so. If we disagree with your view about the accuracy, completeness or currency of a record of your personal information that is held by us, and you ask us to associate with that record a statement that you have a contrary view, we will take reasonable steps to do so.

Sensitive Personal Information

We may also process sensitive Personal Information about you where we have your explicit consent and where it is necessary for us to perform our services.

The kinds of sensitive Personal Information we process may include information about your:

  • medical and health history
  • history of serious illnesses and surgeries


Sensitive Personal Information may be required in order to provide you with safe and effective Wellness Services / Classes.

Collection of Personal Information

Generally, we will collect your Personal Information through:

  • direct contact with you, whether in person or over the phone, email or post
  • the completion of our registration form
    the completion of our waiver form
  • information services providers, social media sites or publicly available information

 

When you use our website, the following information may be logged for statistical purposes and for the purposes of marketing and advertising to you:

  • the date and time of your visit to our website;
  • your IP address;
    pages that you accessed, and documents downloaded; and
  • the type of browser you were using.

 

Cookies may be used on our website.  Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to a computer’s hard drive for record keeping purposes.  Most web browsers are set to accept cookies and do not personally identify the user.  You can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of this website.

This website uses cookies in order to:

  • remember your preferences for using this website;
  • show relevant notifications to you (e.g. notifications that are relevant only to users who have, or have not, subscribed to newsletters or email or other subscription services); and
  • remember details of data that you choose to submit to us (e.g. through online contact forms or by way of comments, forum posts, chat room messages, reviews, ratings, etc).

 

Many of these cookies are removed or cleared when you log out, but some may remain so that your preferences are remembered for future sessions.

In some cases, third parties may place cookies through this website. For example:

  • Google Analytics, one of the most widespread and trusted website analytics solutions, may use cookies de-identified data about how long users spend on this website and the pages that they visit;
  • Google AdSense, one of the most widespread and trusted website advertising solutions, may use cookies to serve more relevant advertisements across the web and limit the number of times that a particular advertisement is shown to you; and
  • third party social media applications (e.g. Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Pinterest, YouTube, Instagram, etc) may use cookies in order to facilitate various social media buttons and/or plugins in this website.

Purpose of Collection

We may require your personal information for the following reasons:

  • to respond to your enquiries via our website, social media, phone or in studio
  • to provide you with our Wellness Products
    to provide you with our Wellness Services, Classes, Workshops and
  • Events
    for accounting, billing and other internal administrative purposes
    to invite you to events, functions or training and provide you with updates and publications
  • to add you to our mailing list where you have subscribed to our newsletter

 

We may also use and disclose your personal information in order to inform you of products and/or services that may be of interest to you. In the event you do not wish to receive such communications, you may, at any time, request not to receive direct marketing communications from us or use any opt-out mechanism provided and we will comply with that request.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose your Personal Information to third parties such as service providers, booking management providers, suppliers or marketing agencies. We limit the information provided to third party providers to that which is reasonably necessary for them to perform their functions, and our contracts with them require them to maintain the confidentiality of such information.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information to:

  • your authorised representatives or legal advisers (when requested by you to do so);
  • credit-reporting and fraud-checking agencies;
    credit providers (for credit-related purposes such as creditworthiness, credit rating, credit provision and financing);
  • our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers;
    government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law;
    organisations who manage our business strategies, including those involved in a transfer/sale of all or part of our assets or business (including accounts and trade receivables) and those involved in managing our business risk and funding functions; and
  • the police or other appropriate persons where your communication suggests possible illegal activity or harm to others.

 

We will otherwise not disclose your personal information to third parties without your consent or unless required by law.

Security of Your Personal Information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information we hold is protected from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Generally, we hold your Personal Information electronically, but may from time to time hold your information in paper form also.

In the event that your Personal Information is subject to a data breach, we will comply with all mandatory statutory notification requirements.

We will destroy your Personal Information in circumstances where it is no longer required, unless required by law to retain the information.

How You May Access Your Personal Information

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to access and seek correction of your Personal Information that is collected and held by us.

If at any time you would like to access or correct the personal information that we hold about you, please contact our privacy officer:

Sally Kellett

hello@mirosuna.com

To obtain access to your Personal Information:

  • you will have to provide proof of identity to ensure that Personal Information is provided only to the correct individuals and that the privacy of others is protected
  • you will need to be reasonably specific about the information you require
  • we may charge you a reasonable administration fee, which reflects the cost to us for providing access in accordance with your request

 

We will handle requests for access to your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. If we refuse your request to access or correct your Personal Information, we will provide you with written reasons for the refusal and details of complaint mechanisms.

Complaints

Please direct all privacy complaints to our privacy officer. At all times, privacy complaints will be treated seriously and dealt with in a prompt and confidential manner.

You will be informed of the outcome of your complaint following completion of the investigation, which will take no more than 30 days.

In the event that you are dissatisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may refer the complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Terms and Conditions

Welcome to the website of Mirosuna, where we bring structured and effective mindfulness to reconnect to you (the ‘Website’), operated by Karuna Projects Pty Ltd (ACN 623 515 775) as trustee for The Karuna Projects Trust trading as Mirosuna, but please call us “Mirosuna”.

Mirosuna means “the perfect moment to create space for change” and we are delighted to provide you with our Services and Wellness Products to help you not only find that perfect moment, but to also create the change that you are looking for.

Please take some time to read these terms and conditions carefully. By continuing to access the Website or our studio, you are agreeing to be bound by these terms together with our privacy policy. If you do not agree with the terms, we ask that you please stop using this Website, or any of our Services, immediately. Naturally, if you have any questions at all, please reach out to us by sending an email to Sally at: hello@mirosuna.com.

Please note that we may review and change these terms from time to time – any updates will be published on this Website and will take effect from the date of their publication.

Nature of Information

Any information provided by us under this Website, including blog posts and educational material, are of a general nature only. You must not rely on any information without first seeking advice that is specific to your individual circumstances.

Use of the Website

Whilst we will use our best endeavours to ensure that this Website is free from viruses, we make no such warranty that it is, and it is your responsibility to ensure that this Website does not expose you to any viruses or other code that is harmful or may cause harm.

You must only use this Website for lawful purposes, which may include:

  • browsing any part of this Website;
  • reading or viewing any information contained on this Website;
  • sending us legitimate communications or enquiries;
  • purchasing our Wellness Products;
  • purchasing our Online Services or In-Studio Services; or
  • purchasing our Subscriptions.

 

Email addresses, contact forms and any other communication forms that appear on this Website are for legitimate communications or enquiries only and must not be used to send unsolicited messages.

Without limiting any other remedies available to Mirosuna at law or in equity, Mirosuna reserves the right to, without notice, temporarily or indefinitely suspend, or terminate, your access to this site or refuse to provide services to you if:

  • you breach any provision of these terms;
  • Mirosuna is unable to verify or authenticate any information that you provide to us; or
  • Mirosuna believes that your actions may cause damage and/or legal liability to Mirosuna, any of its customers or suppliers or any other person.

About our Services

We offer a range of Online Services and In-Studio Services, all of which follow The Mirosuna Way, an in-house-developed curriculum providing you with the best opportunity for the deepest possible relaxation.

  • To access our Services, you must first make a booking via our external appointment management systems (Wellness Living). By making a booking, you agree to be bound by the privacy policy and terms and conditions of that external appointment management system (including any fees or administration costs associated with payments made (or denied) via that system).
  • Please let us know if you have any problem making a booking.
  • All bookings are non-transferable and non-refundable. If someone other than the person booked in attempts to attend the session, their access will be denied, or they will be asked to create their own account and purchase their own sessions.

About Our Services - Subscriptions

  • We offer a range of membership subscriptions for our services. You are responsible for ensuring that the membership subscription you purchase is suitable for your use and you must pay the applicable subscription fee. The prices of our subscriptions are displayed on the website in Australian dollars and include GST unless otherwise stated.
  • Payment of your Subscription Fee must be made monthly in advance via Wellness Living. Payment is also accepted by credit card, debit card, Eway, Square, or any other method we provide on our Website from time to time. It is your responsibility to ensure that there are sufficient funds available to cover your selected subscription fee direct-debit. Please note that our billing agent operates under their own terms and conditions. If your payment is denied, our billing agent will deduct an $8.80 fee from your account. Mirosuna is not responsible for any additional fees that you may incur due to failed payments and we reserve the right to pass to you the cost of any additional bank fees which may arise from disputed or failed transactions. The terms and conditions of our third-party biller, Pay Choice, form a binding component of your subscription agreement. Please let us know if you have any questions in this regard.
  • Your subscription will continue unless and until cancelled by you. Payment for each month of the subscription after the first month will be automatically debited using the same payment method unless otherwise notified by you. All subscriptions are subject to a minimum 3-month commitment period.
  • To cancel your subscription after the initial 3-month period, please send Mirosuna an email (hello@mirosuna.com) at least 7 days before the next month of the subscription period to enable Mirosuna to process your cancellation. Cancellations will not be accepted by any means other than email.
  • All account debts must be settled before cancellation of your subscription can be finalised, including all cancellation and no-show fees incurred.
  • Mirosuna reserves the right to cancel memberships.
  • All subscriptions are non-transferable and non-refundable.
  • Subscriptions may be suspended after your initial 3-month commitment period if you are injured, suffer severe emotional circumstances or extreme sickness. Please ensure that you contact Mirosuna as soon as possible if these circumstances arise, noting that Mirosuna may request a medical certificate or similar prior to agreeing to a suspension.
  • Mirosuna will only provide you with a refund of the subscription fee in the event that Mirosuna is unable to continue to provide the services or if Mirosuna otherwise decides, in its sole discretion. Where this occurs, the refund will be in the proportional amount of the subscription fee that remains unused.

About Our Services - Class passes

  • We offer a range of class passes which are updated from time to time. Please see our website or in-studio for details about our class passes, their validity period and what pass will be the best fit for you.
  • We do not offer refunds, transfers, suspensions or extensions on class passes for change of mind, injury, illness, change of address or any other reason. All purchases are final.
  • Passes cannot be shared. Anyone found to be sharing their pass will be denied access and we reserve the right to cancel the remaining passes and/or your membership.
  • All class passes and subscriptions exclude attendance at workshops and events.

About Our Services - Individual sessions and workshops

  • When purchasing individual services from this Website, the price for the individual services will be displayed. All prices are in Australian dollars and include GST unless otherwise stated.
  • Mirosuna uses external appointment management systems (including Wellness Living) for its online bookings and secure online payment transactions. Payments and bookings made through those external appointment management systems are subject to their own terms and conditions and privacy policy.
  • Mirosuna does not offer refunds or credits on individual sessions, workshops or events for change of mind, injury or illness. All purchases are final.
  • If you cannot attend a workshop or event, you may transfer your workshop/event ticket to another person by notifying Mirosuna at least 2 hours before the start of the workshop or event.
  • Please arrive at least 15 minutes before the scheduled start time of your class or workshop/event – late entry will not be permitted.

Our policies for participation

  • Mirosuna’s policies for your participation in our services are as follows:
  • Please conduct yourself with courtesy, respect and kindness. When your trainer sets out particular requirements for the session, we ask that you comply with those requirements to ensure that both you and other participants can enjoy and reap the benefits of our sessions to the greatest possible extent.
  • Please let Mirosuna know of any injuries or concerns prior to the service commencing. If at any point before or during the session your trainer considers that you are unfit for the class, pose a risk to yourself or others, then your trainer has the right to ask you to leave the class. Should this occur, Mirosuna will help you reschedule if you wish (subject to medical clearance if required by Mirosuna).
  • Out of consideration for the trainer, other participants, and your safety, if you arrive to your Online Service more than 10 minutes late, our trainers reserve the right to refuse you participating. If you are attending an In-Studio Service, we ask that you arrive early to the session as our trainers will not allow late attendees to participate.
  • In order to protect your health and safety, we ask that you listen carefully to all instructions from your trainer both before and during the session.
  • While our classes are perfect for those of you in good physical and mental health, Mirosuna recommends that you consult with a physician before starting any new exercise or mindfulness program. If you experience any pain or discomfort during the course of the program, stop participating immediately and seek medical attention.
  • If you are pregnant, we ask that you let your trainer know prior to commencement of your session for your safety.

Cancellations

  • Mirosuna will only provide you with a refund in the event that Mirosuna is unable to provide the relevant Service or if Mirosuna otherwise decides, in its sole discretion.
  • At Mirosuna we understand that sometimes unforeseen circumstances arise from time-to-time. If something should arise for you which means that you can’t attend a session in which you are enrolled, we ask that you cancel your attendance at least 24 hours before the start time for that session.
  • Our cancellation policy will be strictly enforced to ensure that your place in the class can be offered to someone else. If we don’t hear from you about your cancellation in accordance with these times (including where you are a no-show to a session without providing us notice), we will not be able to provide you with a refund or class credit and you will be charged the full rate.
  • Should you wish to reschedule an In-Studio Service, you will need to reschedule the relevant session via our appointment management system. Please note that your preferred rescheduled session may not always be available.
  • Online Services cannot be rescheduled.
  • You may have rights to claim a refund under the Australian Consumer Law.
  • Please note that refunds will be processed via our billing agent via the original method of payment (unless that original method is no longer available, in which case our billing agent will provide Mirosuna with the funds which we will then transfer to you). While we will endeavour to process your refund within 7 days from our receipt of your notification, that time may be extended if circumstances outside of control arise.

Looking after your health and safety

  • Congratulations on taking an important step in optimising your physical, mental and emotional wellbeing. Mirosuna is delighted to be a part of your journey but we remind you that this is YOUR journey and so you need to make some commitments to yourself to look after your own health, safety and wellbeing.
  • You should seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health providers with any questions you may have before you start any new physical exercise regimen, routine or program.
  • You understand that it is your responsibility to judge your physical and mental capabilities and to ensure that when participating in any Services, that you will not exceed your limits.
  • You acknowledge that you will select the appropriate level of Services for your skills and abilities, as well as for any mental or physical conditions and/or limitations you have. You understand that from time to time the Mirosuna team may suggest physical adjustments or the use of equipment and it is your sole responsibility to determine if this is appropriate for your level of ability and physical and mental condition. You warrant that you are in good health and in proper physical and mental condition to participate in our activities and you agree that if at any time you believe conditions to be unsafe, you will immediately stop further participation in the activity.
  • You waive, release, and forever discharge Mirosuna and its related entities from any and all responsibilities or liability from injuries or damages resulting from your participation in such activities and programs.

Purchase of Wellness Products

  • When purchasing a Wellness Product from this Website, the price, shipping or delivery costs will be displayed. Prices are in Australian dollars and include GST unless otherwise stated.
    You will be required to pay for the Wellness Product in full at the time of placing your order. Payment is accepted by credit card, debit card, Eway, Square, or any other method we provide on this Website.
  • By placing an order to purchase a Wellness Product through this Website, you make an irrevocable offer to Mirosuna to purchase the Wellness Product. Information contained in this Website constitutes an invitation to treat only. No information in this Website constitutes an offer by Mirosuna to supply any products to you – however, Mirosuna will endeavour to supply your selected Wellness Products to you.
  • Mirosuna may refuse to accept your order or otherwise refuse to provide you with Wellness Products.
  • Title and risk in the Wellness Products passes to you from Mirosuna: in relation to physical goods, when they are shipped to you; in relation to digital products, when they are made available to you for download.
  • Mirosuna’s Wellness Products come with guarantees that cannot be excluded under the Australian Consumer Law. You are entitled to a replacement or refund for a major failure and compensation for any other reasonably foreseeable loss or damage. You are also entitled to have the Wellness Products repaired or replaced if the Wellness Products fail to be of acceptable quality and the failure does not amount to a major failure.
  • A Wellness Product has a major failure when:
 
  1. It has a problem that would have stopped someone from buying it if they’d known about it;
  2. It is significantly different from the sample or description;
  3. It is substantially unfit for its common purpose and can’t easily be fixed within a reasonable time;
  4. It doesn’t do what you asked for and can’t easily be fixed within a reasonable time; or
  5. It is unsafe.
 
  • Importantly, these rights are in addition to the statutory rights to which you may be entitled under the Australian Consumer Law and other applicable Australian consumer protection laws and regulations.
  • Please note there may be limitations on your right to return and obtain a refund for products, however these limits will always be subject to your statutory rights.If you are not satisfied with any Wellness Product that you receive from Mirosuna, please let us know as soon as possible as we may be able to replace the item for you. In some circumstances, Mirosuna may provide a credit instead of replacement at Mirosuna’s discretion.
  • To receive a replacement or credit, you must first return the Wellness Product to Mirosuna along with its original packaging (where relevant).
  • If Mirosuna receives the Wellness Product, or written notice from you that you will be returning the Wellness Product, within the first 10 Business Days after the earlier of the date of purchase and the date of delivery to you, then Mirosuna will assess the circumstances (including analysing the Wellness Product, if considered appropriate by Mirosuna) to ascertain whether or not Mirosuna is at fault and if:
  • if Mirosuna considers that it is at fault, Mirosuna will provide a full replacement of the Wellness Product (or a credit at Mirosuna’s discretion); or
  • if Mirosuna considers that it is not at fault, then:
    • if the Wellness Product has been returned in its original condition, Mirosuna will provide a full replacement of the Wellness Product (or a credit at Mirosuna’s discretion); or
    • if the Wellness Product has been returned broken, damaged, tarnished or worn, Mirosuna will not provide any replacement or credit.
  • If Mirosuna does not receive the returned Wellness Product, or written notice from you that you will be returning the Wellness Product, within the first 10 Business Days after the earlier of the date of purchase and the date of delivery to you, then Mirosuna will assess the circumstances (including analysing the Wellness Product if considered appropriate by Mirosuna) to ascertain whether or not Mirosuna is at fault and:
  • if Mirosuna considers that it is at fault, Mirosuna will provide a full replacement of the Wellness Product (or a credit at Mirosuna’s discretion); or
    if Mirosuna considers that it is not at fault, then no replacement or credit will be provided. Mirosuna may, however, choose to provide a replacement or credit in some cases at its discretion.
  • In all cases, you must pay the costs involved in shipping the returned Wellness Product to Mirosuna. If Mirosuna considers that it is not at fault, then no reimbursement in respect of those shipping costs will be provided. If Mirosuna considers that it is at fault, then Mirosuna will reimburse you for your reasonable shipping costs incurred in returning the Wellness Product to Mirosuna.
  • Shipping costs will depend on the location for delivery and the Wellness Product purchased and are shown separately during checkout.
  • Your order will be dispatched within 1 – 2 working days. We use standard parcel post shipping services, such as Australia Post and others like DHL and FedEx. All orders can be tracked online and you will receive your tracking number as soon as the order has been shipped. Standard delivery times are estimated to take 5 – 10 working days after dispatch.

What our Services and Wellness Products mean to us

At Mirosuna, we are incredibly proud of the collection of Services and Wellness Products that we offer to help people create more fulfillment, more meaning and more connection in their lives.

Mirosuna’s offerings represent the culmination of training, expertise and ongoing journey of Mirosuna’s Founder, Sally Kellett. While Mirosuna is incredibly proud to share these insights, tools and learnings to assist everyone on their journey to optimise physical, mental and emotional health, Mirosuna can only do so if all participants, Mirosuna Members and those purchasing our Wellness Products help protect our assets.

Where your Online Services or Wellness Products include sound or online-content we simply ask that you:

  • Understand that our recording is for personal use only and so please do not share it.
  • Do not sell, stream or distribute our online content or soundtracks.
  • Understand that, as this content and sound-tracks are a downloadable product, the sale is final. It is not possible for a refund or exchange once you have downloaded the file.

The Boring Legal Stuff

  • These terms can’t be assigned.
  • We each agree that these terms are fair and reasonable and if anything is found to be void, voidable or unenforceable, it will be taken to be severed from these terms.
  • Any failure, delay or omission by Mirosuna to exercise any power or right under these terms will not operate as a waiver of that power or right.
  • These terms are to be read together with Mirosuna’s Privacy Policy (found here: https://www.mirosuna.com/policy-terms).
  • These terms are governed by and are to be construed and take effect in accordance with the laws of Victoria. Each party irrevocably and unconditionally submits to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Victoria.
  • Mirosuna will not have any liability under or be deemed to be in breach of these terms for any delays or failures in performance of these terms which result from circumstances beyond the reasonable control of Mirosuna.
  • Each party to these terms must execute and do any deeds and other things reasonably necessary to carry out the provisions of these terms or to make them easier to enforce.
  • While the parties are confident that no disputes will arise under or in relation to these terms, to the extent that any dispute or difference of opinion does arise, each party will meet to discuss the matter at a mutually convenient time (not more than 14 days following notification of the dispute) and place to discuss and resolve the matter. The parties each agree to act in a respectful manner and in good faith in negotiating any matters of dispute.
  • Mirosuna warrants that it will use reasonable care and skill in performing the Services and to the standard generally accepted within the industry, sector, or profession in which Mirosuna operates for the type of Services provided by Mirosuna. Mirosuna provides no warranty that any result or objective can or will be achieved or attained at all or by a given completion date or any other date, whether stated in these terms or elsewhere.
  • You accept these terms and understand that you are responsible for making your own decisions and implementing any practices or guidance provided by Mirosuna as part of the Services. The liability of Mirosuna’s under or in connection with these terms whether arising in contract, tort, negligence, breach of statutory duty or otherwise will not exceed the payments by you to Mirosuna under these terms and in no case will Mirosuna be liable for any indirect or consequential loss.
  • In no circumstance will Mirosuna be liable for any cost, expense or fee that a third-party who provides services to or on behalf of Mirosuna (including our appointment management systems and payment gateways) may charge you.
  • You agree to indemnify and hold Mirosuna harmless from all liabilities, claims, and expenses, including legal fees, that arise from your use or misuse of this Website or your breach of these terms and conditions.
  • Except as otherwise provided at law, Mirosuna makes no warranty or representation about the accuracy, completeness or fitness for any purpose of the contents of this Website. Any condition or warranty regarding this Website that would otherwise be implied into these terms and conditions is excluded.
  • No recommendations or suggestions made by us (whether specific or generic) should be regarded as medical diagnosis or treatment. For qualified advice regarding medical questions, please consult a medical professional.
  • This Website may contain links to external websites. We do not control the content of those websites or endorse them in any way and accept no liability in relation to the quality or accuracy of any content on other websites or of any breaches of law by those other websites.
  • To the extent permitted by law, we accept no responsibility and exclude all liability to you on any basis (including negligence) for any loss or damage, however caused, which you may suffer in relation to your use of this Website. Any liability in connection with this Website under any statutory right (including any condition or warranty implied by law or any guarantee or other right under any statute) that cannot be excluded is limited to the resupply of the Products and/or Services or the payment of the reasonable cost of same.
  • We may, in our absolute discretion, change these Terms from time to time without notice to you.
  • Parts of this Website may not be updated regularly and may therefore be out of date.
  • The look and feel of this site (including all button icons, scripts, custom graphics, and headers) are the trademarks, service marks and/or trade dress of Mirosuna. These trademarks, service marks and trade dress may not be used, copied, or imitated, in whole or in part, without the prior written consent of Mirosuna.
Table of Contents
0
    0
    Your Cart
    Your cart is emptyReturn to Shop
    Scroll to Top